BRC Points League

For more information on the points league visit-

http://www.bhs.org.uk/enjoy-riding/british-riding-clubs/brc-championships/brc-points-league

 

Posted in General News | Comments Off on BRC Points League

War Horse Tickets 11th November 2017

Are you interested in seeing the ever popular War Horse play, if so we have tickets available for our members and their friends/family however we do not have an unlimited amount so book yours now to save disappointment!

This is a great opportunity to meet some of our members and make new friends for our camps, lessons and other events!

Details belowwar-horse

War Horse is returning to Bristol Hippodrome next November. BMRC have been lucky enough to secure some top tickets in the stalls for the momentous evening performance on Saturday, 11 November 2017. (It’ll be a weepy – final performance of the run and Armistice Day). It’s going to be a fabulous evening and we would love to see you there, bring your other half (it’s so good even they will enjoy it!!), friends or family. We have limited seats for £56.80 which will include a goody bag, so get in there early – please contact Hilary- camp@blackdownmendiprc.co.uk

 

Posted in General News | Comments Off on War Horse Tickets 11th November 2017

Area 12 Dressage results!

Here are the dressage results we have so far!

Well done to all

PRELIM 14 WARM UP CLASS:

1st Wendy Kiy Maximillian Mahjong 72.5%

2nd Carolyn Price Ghyllwood Brooklyn 72.0

3rd Hannah Cox Andara A Ballare 70.0

4th Heidi Rose Pixie Dust 68.5 (55)

5th Joanna Lee Il Marinaio 68.5 (54)

6th Fiona Benger All Torque 67.5

7th Sally Watts Brownscombe Fiorella 65.0

8th Erica Pearce Justin All Fool’s Day 63.3

NOVICE 24 WARM UP CLASS

1st Sarah Wharton Jack 75.2

2nd Leanne Beer Redvear Joseph 70.4

3rd Anne Hand Burgundy Boy 69.8 (62.5)

4th Kate Jupp Carry On Regardless 69.8 (62)

5th Joanna Pitman Allenbrook Babieca 69.6

6th Jackie Dyer Ava Luna 69.4

7th Lucie Tamlyn Dawn Till Dusk 67.3

8th Sarah Hitchings Alformasi 66.5

PRELIM 2 – QUALIFIER ARENA A

SENIOR

1st Milly Pring Nikita Thibergere 73.4

2nd Mercedes P.-Finch Hippity Hoy 72.6

3rd Jo Bluck Hot Toddy 69.1

4th Fiona Benger All Torque 67.2

5th Charlotte Walters Gylnds Delightful Pride 66.7

6th Charlotte Warman Mr Darcy IX 65.3

JUNIOR

1st Lilly Harvey Fat Boy Slim 66.4

2nd Ciara Hollamby Ballinaclough Master Card 64.6

3rd Sophie Clotworthy Jack be Nimble 61.0

4th Amber H-Whiteley Oakville Bailey 54.3

PRELIM 2 – QUALIFIER ARENA B

SENIOR

1st Wendy Kiy Maximillian Mahjong 72.8

2nd Annie Mingo Snowglow Jewel 72.6

3rd Andare A Ballare Hannah Cox 71.7

4th Carol Quantrill Cormoy Lad 70.3

5th Carolyn Edwards Potter’s Pride 68.1

6th Cameron Beer Southstone Legacy 67.1

JUNIOR

1st Ella Humphreys Never In Doubt 71.6

2nd Kayleigh Hollamby Sherbert Robinson 67.9

3rd Poppy Reeves Rosewood Razzamatazz 67.6

4th Sylvia Baker Musket 66.5

5th Alice Courtier Hammond’s Last Time 66.0

6th Charlotte Dodson Castlestrange Sally Ann 62.1

NOVICE 27 – QUALFIER ARENA B

SENIOR

1st Kate Jupp Carry On Regardless 75.2

2nd George Bolt UV Cavaloon 74.5

3rd Chris Derryman Jovial Valentino 74.3

4th Sarah Wharton Jack 72.0

5th Lisa Southwell Typhoo’s Golden Turn 71.8

6th Di Guest Primitive Roc 70.9

JUNIOR

1st Alexa Palmer Greenhayes Popsong 76.1

2nd Kitty Palmer Jamiraquai 66.6

3rd Zara Brewer Honduras 61.6

4th Charlie Bailey Whitehawk Bay Beauty 60.9

5th Aaron Jennings Chapeaux 56.4

NOVICE 27 – QUALFIER ARENA C

SENIOR

1st Jane Rogers Corrieview Magic 75.2

2nd Becky Smith Eastern Jacanda 73.9

3rd Joanna Pitman Allenbrook Babieca 72.8

4th Emma Brewer Typical Oscar 72.3

5th Harrison Oakley Shanroe Sentiment 70.4

6th Cheryl Beer A Dazzling Turn 70.0

NOVICE 27 – QUALFIER ARENA C

JUNIOR

1st Alexa Palmer Ogue Caviar 72.5

2nd Anya Waugh Liza’s Lad 69.1

3rd Emily Chubb Red Campion 64..5

4th Georgia Sollars Hoe Punchinello 62.7

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL QUALIFIERS

PRELIM

1st Ella Humphries SOVRC

2nd Lilly Harvey Ilfracombe

3rd Kayleigh Hollamby Blackdown Mendip

4th Ciara Hollamby Blackdown Mendip

5th Poppy Reeves SWDG

6th Sylvia Baker TDRC

NOVICE

1st Alexa Palmer SWDG

2nd Kitty Palmer SWDG

3rd Anya Waugh Blackdown Mendip

4th Zara Brewer Blackdown Mendip

5th Charlie Bailey Shipton

6th Emily Chubb Shipton

If you do not have your dressage sheets as yet they are in the post!

Where there are multiple rosettes – I will be collecting these at the Area AGM to give to you 

Any other results will be posted on the Area 12 website along with these.

Posted in General News | Comments Off on Area 12 Dressage results!

FOTH 26th February 2017 @ Pontispool

Posted in General News | Comments Off on FOTH 26th February 2017 @ Pontispool

Winter Dressage Results 4th November

Congratulations to all!

 

Class 1- W&T

1st– E HELLARD- RUPERT BEAR

2nd– Z BREWER- ROY

3rd– H BURDGE- JAMES

4th – H BARRY- TOSCA

5th-  D FRANCIS –SPIRIT

6th –Z BREWER- MAX

 

CLASS 2- PRELIM 2

1st-Z BREWER MICKEY

2nd– R. BUTLER- ADAGIOS GOLDEN WONDER

3rd– M GREGORY- MERLINS QUEST

4th – F LAYCOCK- C RALF

5th– Z BREWER- BOB

6th– C MOCKERIDGE- TIPSY

 

CLASS 3- PRELIM 13

1st– E BREWER- OSCAR

2nd– Z BREWER MICKEY

3rd– S MANTZOS- HENRY

4th –C WAUGH- FREYA

5th– S RANKIN- HARRY

6th –L PICKFORD- RUBY AMORE

 

CLASS 4-

1st– C WITHERS- ZIGGY

2nd– E BREWER-OSCAR

3rd– S MANTZOS- HENRY

4th– S RANKIN- HARRY

5th – C WAUGH- FREYA

6th– B CLOSE- BLAISE WOOD

Posted in General News | Comments Off on Winter Dressage Results 4th November

Winter Dressage Results 7th October 2016

Congratulations to everyone who was placed and a big thank you to everyone who took part!

Class 1- W & T

Place   Name                   Horse

1st       E.LONG                 SPRINKLE OF INSPIRATION

2nd      J.APPLEGATE        BRANNA

3rd      S. LONG                 ELLA’S CHOICE

4th      H.BRYANT             JACOB

5th      H. MILLER             HARRY

6th      E.FLETCHER          DIS

CLASS 2- PRELIM 1

1st       S.MANTZOS        HENRY

2nd       C.WAUGH          FREYA

3rd        H.MELVIN          SOX

4th        K.SAUNDERS    DIESEL

4th        J.SADLER           BOXER

5th        H. MILLER         HARRY

6th        S. MANTZOS     DIAMOND

CLASS 3- PRELIM 12

1st       K. SAUNDERS   DIESEL

2nd       S.MANTZOS     DIAMOND

3rd       S.MANTZOS     HENRY

4th       C. WAUGH        FREYA

5th       R. ORME           DIAMOND EDGE II

6th       E.AMOR             LITTLE DIAMOND DAN

Posted in General News | Comments Off on Winter Dressage Results 7th October 2016

Area 12 Vacancies!

Two of the Area 12 Committee will be stepping down at the AGM in November, Arthur and Tilly. We are asking clubs to circulate this information amongst their members so people can put themselves forwards for election.

Area Representative (Arthur)

The job of Area Representative is summarised in this document: Area Rep Role Description

Website/Mailing List (Tilly)

This role involves keeping the website up to date, approving posts/calendar events, putting all the Area 12 competitions on the calendar, and running the mailing list via MailChimp. The mailing list duties include sending out reminders of prelim closing dates, links to schedules and results and important information from BRC HQ. The systems are all in place to make this as automated as possible, and training can be given.

Please note that if no-one steps forward to take this role on, the mailing list and the website updates will cease to happen after November as Tilly cannot continue in this role.

Posted in General News | Comments Off on Area 12 Vacancies!

Combined Training July 2016

This gallery contains 77 photos.

Feel free to use these photo’s on your personal pages, I’m sorry for the bad ones!    

More Galleries | Comments Off on Combined Training July 2016

Blenheim Palace Horse Trials Fun Ride

Information about this here- Blenheim Palace Horse Trials Fun Ride

Book your tickets here

 

Posted in General News | Comments Off on Blenheim Palace Horse Trials Fun Ride

Spring Camp April 2016

More photos are available at www.jayphotos.co.uk please do not screenshot the photos from the website- buy them instead!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Posted in General News | Comments Off on Spring Camp April 2016